A 21-year-old Brazilian girl. As a huge panda fan, I created this tumblr to share photos and curiosities about our black and white bears. Please, let me know about any suggestion, compliment or criticism. Enjoy!!
Bao Bao at the National Zoo in Washington D.C., US, on April 21, 2014.
"The latest panda update has the full scoop on all the happenings at the David M. Rubenstein Family Giant Panda Habitat. Here’s the rundown: Bao Bao is still learning how to shift inside before the end of the day, like Mei Xiang and Tian Tian. Keepers have started offering her mini fruitsicles, which Mei Xiang likes to help her finish. The panda house will be closed, Wednesday, April 23. Pandas, including Bao Bao, will be on exhibit in the outdoor yards as usual in the morning and early afternoon."
On April 19, 2014 Pandas International received images of Giant Panda Tao Tao in the wild. Tao Tao was released into the wild on October 11, 2012. Those tracking his movements and checking in on him report that he is fully acclimated to his environment and continues to do exceptionally well. Zhang Xiang, released last year, is also doing well and adapting nicely to her new wild life. CCRCGP has plans to reintroduce another two pandas to the wild this fall.
1. Giant panda lives in dense bamboo forests in mountains of central China’s Sichuan, Shaanxi and Gansu provinces.
2. Giant panda is one of the world’s rarest mammals with only an estimated 1,500 pandas left in the wild and 370 pandas in zoos and breeding centers.
3. Giant pandas are generally solitary and spend over 12 hours a day eating, the remainder resting. Males and females only come together briefly through cent marks, calls, and occasional meetings.
4. Giant pandas wear black fur on ears, eye patches, muzzle, legs and shoulders, while the rest of their fur is white.
5. Giant pandas eat almost exclusively bamboo shoots and leaves. The average adult giant panda eat about 15-20 kg of bamboo a day.
6. Unlike other bears living in temperate climates, the giant panda does not hibernate. In winter, it lives in lowland areas to keep warm, while in summer it moves to higher altitude land to keep cool.
7. Many people find these chunky, lumbering animals to be cute, but giant panda has large molar teeth and strong jaw muscles that it can be as dangerous as any other bear.
8. Wildlife biologists aren’t exactly sure why giant pandas are black and white; some speculate that pandas developed the contrasting black and white colors so they could find each other to mate in the forest.
9. Giant pandas may appear sedentary, but they are good tree-climbers and swimmers. When hearing abnormal sounds they will escape immediately or climb the nearest tree quickly.
10. Scientists estimate that a panda’s average life span in the wild is 15 years while those in zoos can live well into their 20′s and rarely into their 30′s.